CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Ellen A. DiLapi
Customs Specialist
Sumitomo Corporation of Americas
1979 Marcus Avenue, Suite 220
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of bread mixes from Japan

Dear Ms. DiLapi:

In your letter dated July 7, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns, product technical specifications sheet and manufacturing process accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise is said to be two grades of Rice Flour Premixes. The products will be used in the making of bread. Item number KGS-541 ingredients include approximately 49 percent rice flour, 44 percent brown rice flour and 7 percent agar. Item number KDJ-631 ingredients include approximately 66 percent rice flour, 5 percent Carboxymethyl cellulose and 30 percent cellulose. Neither of the products contain sugar. Both products will be imported in craft paper bags containing 20kgs, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the bread mixes will be 1901.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Malt extract; food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less than 40 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included; food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404, not containing cocoa or containing less than 5 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included: Mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division